Helena Symphony Orchestra

VIOLIN

Stephen Cepeda,
Concertmaster
The Mary Douglass Chair
Michael Mleko+,
Principal Second
Eleanor Parker,
Associate Principal Second
The Mary Jane Davidson Chair
The Fran Waddell Chair

Keith Bocian
Emily Cooley
Sandy Daniel*
Allison Elliott
The Eleanor Parker Chair
Chelsey Hallsten
Jeffrie Iams
Mary Murphy
Kyara Nelsen*
Millie Olsen*
Steve Olson
Katelyn Osborn**
Kiersti Osborn
Luke Osborn**
Trevor Ostenson*
Vikki Payne*
Taylor Peterson
Cathy Pomeroy*
Clara Weick*
Laura Weiss Smith
The Barbara & Bartley Weiss Chair
Coral White*

 

VIOLA

Garion Holian,
Principal
The Linda & Patrick Keim Chair
Katie Gildner
Scott Grundsted
Madeleine Price**
Elisabeth Sibulsky
Amelia Thorton*
Aurora Torres*
Richard Wells

String section players are listed alphabetically as seating rotates

CELLO

Linda Kuhn,
Principal
The Dana Hillyer & Robert Caldwell Chair
Jesse Ahmann*
Katharine Cavanaugh
David Harmsworth*
Don Harmsworth
Kelly Kuhn**
Maren Haynes Marchesini
Diane Sine*
Carson Yahvah+

 

BASS

Trebor Riddle,
Principal
The David Genter Chair
Cortney Bury
The Katie Mason Chair
John Coefield**
Max Johnson*
Tom Larson
Michelle Tanberg**

 

PICCOLO

Elizabeth Burke
The Roseana Skelton Chair

 

FLUTE

Barbara Berg,
Principal
Kathy Chase
The Fran Waddell Chair
Elizabeth Burke

 

OBOE

Becky Tipler,
Principal
Nicole Evans
MacKenzie Stone*

 

ENGLISH HORN

Sue Logan

CLARINET

Jill Miller,
Principal
The Abigail St. Lawrence Chair
James Burkholder+,
Associate Principal  The Peter Sullivan Chair
Jennifer Skogley

 

E-FLAT CLARINET

Mary Ann Jacobson

 

BASS CLARINET

Jennifer Skogley

 

BASSOON

Dana Nehring,
Principal
Alicia McLean

 

CONTRABASSOON

Alicia McLean
The Barbara Harris Chair

 

HORN

Erin Vang,
Principal
The Susan Benedict & Scott Mainwaring Chair
Warren McCullough,
Associate Principal
The Mary Douglass Chair
Brooke Mortenson+
Daniel Lande
Ian McLean*

 

TRUMPET

Thomas Lee,
Principal
The Scott Pargot Chair
Michael Hamling+,
Associate Principal
The Princess Orphelia Pumpernickel Chair
Jens Jacobsen
Duane Zehr*

TROMBONE

Don Stone,
Principal
The Nancy & Richard Trudell Chair
Scott Black
Scott Kall
The Marie Kall Chair
Fred Wenger*

 

TUBA

Phil Johnstone+,
Principal
The Bill Roberts Chair

 

HARP

Tess Michel,
Principal
Angela Espinosa

 

PIANO & CELESTE

June Lee,
Principal
The Lisa Boe Mason Chair
Steve Olson

 

HARPSICHORD

June Lee

 

ORGAN

Matthew O’Sullivan*

 

TIMPANI

Dennis Dell
The Harlan & William Shropshire Chair

 

PERCUSSION

The Kerry Brown Memorial Section
Tom Schaefer
Lauree Wenger
Dennis Dell
Jennifer Hotz*

**Leave of Absence
*Substitute
+ Players Council

Helena Symphony Chorale

SOPRANO

Margaret Bowman
Fay Buness*
Val Colenso
Kelly Downing-Keil
Christina Dube
Laurie Ekanger
Katja Elias
Betsy Griffing
Jill Guthrie
Nancy Harper
Christine Harris
Fong Hom
Deanna Johnson
Sarah Karasch
Linda Keim
Karen Keith
Autumn Keller
Janet Kenny
June Lee
Carolyn Linden
Stefanie Lineaweaver
Blair Lund
Sharon Maynard
Patty Mazurek
Karen McLean
Meg McMahon**
Kellie Myers**
Susie Osborne
Stacy Perkins
Laura Pippin
Sanna Porte
Makenna Sellers
Gayle Sheldon
Kate Siberell
Coleen Smith
Anna Strange
Britney VanFossen
Carol Waniata*
Mary Williams
Lisa Williams-Mathews

ALTO

Rachel Aagenes
Cathy Barker
Chelsea Basinger
Andrea Bateen
Anna Bierlink-Olheiser
Jeannette Bower**
Kathy Bramer
Marj Clark
Connie Conley*
Chris Deveny
Lisa DeWitt
Jane Fisher
Jennifer Fladager
Danna Jackson
Jen Jenkins
Christine Kaufmann
Ann Kenny
Rika Lashley
Sharon Madsen
Beverly Magley
Michelle Maltese
Beth Mehl
Liz Moore
Judy Nakagawa
Roberta Nelson
Rehanna Olson
Carol Potuzak
Mary Reynolds
Molly Roby
Kathy Schiffman
Mēghan Scott
Molly Severtson
Naci Spano
Maggie Stockwell
Marty Thieltges
Teri Vore**
Linda Vrooman Peterson
Cathy Wright
Dawn Zehr
Janet Zimmerman

TENOR

Jerry Bowman
Harlan D. Conroy
Joshua Dickey*
Seth Fontaine
Duane Johnson
John Mundinger
Dean Naylor
Neil Squires
Andrew Vigeland
Dale Waniata
Alex Worthy

BASS

Jon Bennion**
Art Bumgardner*
David Buness
Robert Caldwell
Henry Elsen
Hal Fossum
Gary Guthrie
Jim Keil
Pat Keim
Evan Kulesa
Ron Lee
Kevin Mathews
Ron Nelson
Brett ONeil
James Perkins
Larry Sheldon*
Norman Smith**
Gordon Stockstad
Michael Swisher
Brad Ulgenes
John Vore**
Dick Weaver
Greg Zeihen

**Leave of Absence
*Section Leader
+ Singers Council