Helena Symphony Orchestra

VIOLIN

Stephen Cepeda
Concertmaster
The Mary Douglass Chair
Michael Mleko
Principal Second &
Associate Concertmaster

Eleanor Parker
Associate Principal Second
The Fran Waddell Chair
Emily Cooley**
Sandy Daniel*
Allison Elliott
The Eleanor Parker Chair
Chelsey Hallsten
Sarah Harmsworth
Pam Hillygus*
Mary Murphy
Millie Olsen*
Kiersti Osborn
Trevor Ostenson*
Vikki Payne*
Taylor Peterson
Susan Platt
Cathy Pomeroy*
Geoffrey Taylor
Clara Weick*
Laura Weiss Smith**
The Barbara & Bartley Weiss Chair
Coral White*

 

VIOLA

Sara Schultz Levesque,
Principal
The Linda & Patrick Keim Chair
Katie Benton
Laura Dalbey*
Scott Grundsted
Elisabeth Sibulsky
Amelia Thorton*
Aurora Torres*
Richard Wells

String section players are listed alphabetically as seating rotates

CELLO

Linda Kuhn,
Principal
The Dana Hillyer & Robert Caldwell Chair
Don Harmsworth
Associate principal
Katharine Cavanaugh
Assistant principal
Fern Glass-Boyd*
David Harmsworth*
Kelly Kuhn**
Maren Haynes Marchesini
Diane Sine*
Else Trygstad-Burke*
Emily Wolfram
Carson Yahvah+

 

BASS

Trebor Riddle,
Principal
The David Genter Chair
Cortney Bury
The Katie Mason Chair
April Cooper*
Ryan Hennessey*
Dillon Johns*
Max Johnson*
Tom Larson


String section players are listed
alphabetically, as seating rotates.

 

PICCOLO

Elizabeth Burke
The Roseana Skelton Chair

 

FLUTE

Barbara Berg,
Principal
Kathy Chase
The Fran Waddell Chair
Elizabeth Burke

 

OBOE

Becky Tipler,
Principal
Nicole Evans
MacKenzie Stone*

ENGLISH HORN

Sue Logan

 

CLARINET

Jill Miller
Principal
James Burkholder+
Associate Principal
The Peter Sullivan Chair
Jennifer Skogley

 

E-FLAT CLARINET

Mary Ann Jacobson

 

BASS CLARINET

Jennifer Skogley

 

BASSOON

Dana Nehring
Principal
The Renee & Chip Erdmann Chair

Alicia McLean

 

CONTRABASSOON

Alicia McLean
The Barbara Harris Chair

 

HORN

Erin Vang,
Principal
The Susan Benedict & Scott Mainwaring Chair
Madeline Folkerts
Warren McCullough
The Mary Douglass Chair
Ian McLean*
Daniel Lande
Brooke Mortenson++

 

TRUMPET

Thomas Lee,
Principal
The Scott Pargot Chair
Michael Hamling+,
Associate Principal
Nicholas Slaggert
Jens Jacobsen

TROMBONE

Don Stone
Principal
The Nancy & Richard Trudell Chair
Scott Black
The Renee and Steve Liston Chair
Scott Kall
The Marie Kall Chair

 

TUBA

Phil Johnstone+
Principal
The Carol J. Roberts Memorial Chair

 

HARP

Tess Michel
Principal
Angela Espinosa

 

PIANO & CELESTE

Kihana VanDiest
Principal

 

HARPSICHORD

June Lee

 

ORGAN

Matthew O’Sullivan*

 

TIMPANI

Jeffrey H. Vick

 

PERCUSSION

The Kerry Brown Memorial Section
Tess Michel
Principal
The Harlan & William Shropshire Chair
Tom Schaefer
Lauree Wenger
Dennis Dell
Jason Callon
Jennifer Hotz*

**Leave of Absence
*Substitute
+ Players Council

Helena Symphony Chorale

SOPRANO

Tascha Anderson
Briar Bell
Margaret Bowman
Fay Buness*
Val Colenso
Kelly Downing-Keil
Christina Dube
Laurie Ekanger
Katja Elias
Betsy Griffing
Jill Guthrie
Nancy Harper
Christine Harris
Fong Hom
Deanna Johnson
Sarah Karasch
Linda Keim
Karen Keith
Autumn Keller
Janet Kenny
June Lee
Carolyn Linden
Stephanie Lineaweaver
Sharon Maynard
Patty Mazurek
Karen McLean
Meg McMahon**
Elizabeth Mehl
Kellie Myers
Susan Osborne
Stacy Perkins
Laura Pippin
Sanna Porte**
Makenna Sellers
Gayle Sheldon
Coleen Smith
Anna Strange
Mary Thoms
Carol Waniata*
Mary Williams
Lisa Williams-Mathews

ALTO

Emily Ackerman
Cathy Barker
Jeannette Bower**
Kathy Bramer
Marj Clark
Agnela Conley
Connie Conley*
Lisa DeWitt”
Kristin Drees
Margaret Gillkin
Danna Jackson
Jen Jenkins**
Marian Jittu
Christine Kaufmann
Ann Kenny**
Marissa Krupa
Rika Lashley
Sharon Madsen
Beverly Magley
Michelle Maltese
Jennifer Miller
Liz Moore
Judy Nakagawa
Roberta Nelson
Jeanne Parr
Carol Potuzak
Alyson Rake
Mary Reynolds
Molly Roby**
Kathy Schiffman
Mēghan Scott
Molly Severtson
Naci Spano
Maggie Stockwell
Marty Thieltges
Teri Vore**
Linda Vrooman Peterson
Cathy Wright
Dawn Zehr
Janet Zimmerman

TENOR

Rachel Aagenes
Jerry Bowman
Fred Collins
Harlan D. Conroy
Joshua Dickey*
Seth Fontaine
Michael Gray
Duane Johnson
John Mundinger
Dean Naylor
Neil Squires
Dale Waniata
Alex Worthy

BASS

Jon Bennion**
Art Bumgardner*
David Buness
Robert Caldwell
Henry Elsen
Hal Fossum
Gary Guthrie
Jim Keil
Pat Keim
Evan Kulesa
Ron Lee
Kevin Mathews
Ron Nelson
Brett ONeil
James Perkins
Harlan Reidmohr
Larry Sheldon*
Gordon Stockstad
Michael Swisher
John Vore**
Dick Weaver
Greg Zeihen

**Leave of Absence
*Section Leader
+ Singers Council