Helena Symphony Orchestra

VIOLIN

Stephen Cepeda,
Concertmaster
The Mary Douglass Chair
Michael Mleko+,
Principal Second
Eleanor Parker,
Associate Principal Second
The Mary Jane Davidson Chair
Keith Bocian
Devin Burgess*
Emily Cooley
Grace Palmer Dostal*
Chelsey Hallsten
Sarah Harmsworth*
Allison Elliot
The Eleanor Parker Chair
Jeffrie Iams
Elaine Kelly*
Mary Murphy
Kyara Nelsen*
Steve Olson
Katelyn Osborn
Keirsti Osborn
Luke Osborn**
Vikki Payne*
Taylor Pederson
Brookes Pennell*
Cathy Pomeroy*
Laura Weiss Smith
The Barbara & Bartley Weiss Chair
Geoffrey Taylor*
Coral White*

 

VIOLA

Garion Holian,
Principal
The Linda & Patrick Keim Chair
Lauren Carr*
Katie Gildner**
Scott Grunsted
Elizabeth Sibulsky
Amelia Thornton*
Aurora Torres*
Christine Wallace**
Richard Wells

String section players are listed alphabetically as seating rotates

CELLO

Linda Kuhn,
Principal
The Dana Hillyer & Robert Caldwell Chair
Katharine Cavanaugh
David Harmsworth*
Don Harmsworth
Kelly Kuhn**
Maren Haynes Marchesini
Diane Sine*
Matthew Wellert
Carson Yahvah+

 

BASS

Trebor Riddle,
Principal
The David Genter Chair
Cortney Bury
Thomas Larson
Stephen Swanson*
Michelle Tanberg**
Greg Youmans*

 

PICCOLO

Elizabeth Burke
The Roseana Skelton Chair

 

FLUTE

Barbara Berg,
Principal
Elizabeth Burke
Kathy Chase
The Fran Waddell Chair

 

OBOE

Becky Tipler,
Principal
Nicole Evans*
Sandy Rolan*
MacKenzie Stone*
Sue Logan

 

ENGLISH HORN

Sue Logan
MacKenzie Stone*

CLARINET

Jill Miller,
Principal
The Abigail St. Lawrence Chair
James Burkholder+,
Associate Principal  The Peter Sullivan Chair
Jennifer Skogley

 

BASS CLARINET

Jennifer Skogley

 

E-FLAT CLARINET

James Burkholder

 

BASSOON

Dana Nehring,
Principal Audrey Daniel*
Alicia McLean

 

CONTRABASSOON

Alicia McLean
The Barbara Harris Chair

 

SAXOPHONE

Lindsey Lande*,
soprano

 

HORN

Erin Vang,
Principal
The Susan Benedict & Scott Mainwaring Chair
Warren McCullough,
Associate Principal
The Mary Douglass Chair
Brooke Mortenson+
Daniel Lande
Ian McLean*

 

TRUMPET

Thomas Lee,
Principal
The Scott Pargot Chair
Michael Hamling+,
Associate Principal
The Princess Orphelia Pumpernickel Chair
Jens Jacobsen*
Duane Zehr*

TROMBONE

Don Stone,
Principal
The Nancy & Richard Trudell Chair
Scott Black
Scott Kall**
The Marie Kall Chair
Fred Wenger*

 

TUBA

Phil Johnstone+,
Principal
The Bill Roberts Chair

 

HARP

Tess Michel,
Principal
Angela Espinosa

 

PIANO & CELESTE

June Lee,
Principal
The Lisa Boe Mason Chair
Steve Olson

 

HARPSICHORD

June Lee
Allan R. Scott

 

TIMPANI

Tom Schaefer
The Harlan & William Shropshire Chair

 

PERCUSSION

The Kerry Brown Memorial Section
Lauree Wenger,
Acting Principal
Dennis Dell**
Tom Schaefer
Rosie Cerquone*
Kristofer Olsen*
Jake Heneford*

**Leave of Absence   *Substitute   + Players Council

Helena Symphony Chorale

SOPRANO

Christine Brown**

Fay Buness*

Val Colenso

Kelly Downing-Keil**

Christina Dube

Laurie Ekanger

Christine Gardner

Betsy Griffing

Jill Guthrie

Megan Harbaugh

Nancy Harper

Fong Hom

Deanna Johnson

Sarah Karasch

Linda Keim

Autumn Keller

Janet Kenny

June Lee

Carolyn Linden

Blair Lund

Katie Mason Korin

Sharon Maynard

Patty Mazurek

Karen McLean

Meg McMahon

Kellie Myers

Laura Pippin

Sanna Porte

Gayle Sheldon

Coleen Smith

Anna Strange

Carol Waniata*

Mary Williams

Lisa Williams-Mathews

Katy Wright

 

ALTO

Rachel Aagenes

Cathy Barker

Andrea Bateen

Anna Bierlink-Olheiser

Jerin Borrego

Jeannette Bower

Kathy Bramer

Sue Brookhart**

Marj Clark

Angela Conley

Connie Conley*

Chris Deveny

Lisa DeWitt

Margo Ensz

Jennifer Fladager

Lois Hudson

Jen Jenkins

Christine Kaufmann

Ann Kenny

Eliza Kiss

Rika Lashley

Leatrice Lily

Sharon Madsen

Beverly Magley

Michelle Maltese

Liz Moore

Judy Nakagawa

Roberta Nelson

Jillian Newton*

Rehanna Olson

Stacy Perkins

Carol Potuzak

Molly Roby

Meghan Scott

Naci Spano

Maggie Stockwell

Marty Thieltges

Linda Vrooman Peterson

Cathy Wright

Dawn Zehr

Janet Zimmerman

 

TENOR

Joshua Dickey*

Henry Elsen

Gary Guthrie

Duane Johnson

Kevin Mathews

Dean Naylor

Phil Robison

Larry Sheldon*

Neil Squires

Michael Swisher

Dale Waniata

Alex Worthy

 

BASS

Jon Bennion

Art Bumgardner*

David Buness

Calder Burgam

Robert Caldwell

Hal Fossum

Gary Guthrie

Jim Keil

Pat Keim

Evan Kulesa

Ron Lee

Kevin Mathews

Ron Nelson

Brett O’Neil

James Perkins

Larry Sheldon

Norman Smith

Gordon Stockstad

Michael Swisher

Brad Ulgenes

Dick Weaver

Greg Zeihen

**Leave of Absence
*Section Leader
+ Singers Council